Staff

Staff 2017-01-04T22:33:52+00:00
IITC Volunteer Shelly Brown (Tolowa), IITC Environmental Health Consultant Monique Sonoquie (Chumash/Apache) and IITC Environmental Health Program Coordinator Rochelle Diver (Fond du Lac), at the Protect Mother Earth Justice Summit, April 26th – 28th, 2013, Iss Awi (Pit River Nation) traditional territory, Burney California

IITC Volunteer Shelly Brown (Tolowa), IITC Environmental Health Consultant Monique Sonoquie (Chumash/Apache) and IITC Environmental Health Program Coordinator Rochelle Diver (Fond du Lac), at the Protect Mother Earth Justice Summit, April 26th – 28th, 2013, Iss Awi (Pit River Nation) traditional territory, Burney California

IITC PERSONNEL, 2016

Staff (Employees)

  1. Executive Director: Andrea Carmen, Yaqui Nation
  2. Administrative Assistant, Oklahoma: Stacie Jones, Seminole/Muskogee (Creek) Nations
  3. Environmental Health Program Coordinator: Rochelle Diver, Fond du Lac Nation
  4. Fiscal and Development Coordinator: Jackie Warledo, Seminole Nation
  5. Food Sovereignty Program Organizer: Nicole Yanes, Opata Nation
  6. San Francisco Office Assistant: Justino Ramirez, Yaqui/Mayan

Program Consultants

  1. Communications Coordinator Consultant: Roberto Borrero, Taino, New York City
  2. Legal Counsel: Danika Littlechild, Ermineskin Cree Nation
  3. United Nations Programs Consultant: Roberto Borrero, Taino, New York City
  4. Office and Outreach Consultant: Justino Ramirez, Yaqui/Mayan, San Francisco
  5. Pesticides Program Advisor Consultant: Angel Valencia, Yaqui Nation, Tucson Arizona
  6. Food Sovereignty Program Consultant: Berenice Sanchez, Nahaut/Otomi, Mexico
  7. Pesticides/Environmental Health Program Consultant: Francisco Villegas, Yaqui, Sonora Mexico
  8. Community Events and Cultural/Sacred Sites Consultant: Mornigstar Gali, Pit River Nation, California
  9. Food Sovereignty Program Consultant: Jorge Mani Stanley, Kuna Nation
  10. Food Sovereignty Program Consultant: Anaru Fraser, Maori, Aotearoa

Professional Service Consultants (contracted non-representational positions)

  1. Gabe Carmen, Web Design, Managed IT Services, SEO and Marketing (Earth Web Technologies), Yaqui Nation
  2. Sherri Flying Hawk, Accountant/Bookkeeper, California
  3. Karen Foster, Accountant/Auditor (Annual 990 report)
  4. Strategic Planning/Training Consultant, Beneshi Gilbert, Yuchi and Anishnabe Nation
  5. Economic Development/Training Consultant, Rebecca Adamson, Eastern Cherokee Nation
  6. Translators: Tai Pelli, Rebecca Knight and James Clark