Who We Are

Board of Directors

Ron-Lameman_web

Ron Lameman

IITC Board President

Affiliation

Beaver Lake Cree Nation, Alberta Canada, Confederacy of Treaty 6 First Nations

Alternate: Counselor Brian Lee, Ermineskin Cree Nation

Hinewirangi_web

Hinewirangi Kohu

IITC Board Vice-President

Affiliation

Maori Nation, Aotearoa (New Zealand); Te Whanua o te Rau Aroha, Maori Women’s Resource Center

Alternate: Tui Shortland, Te Kopu, Pacific Indigenous and Local Knowledge Centre of Distinction

tai-pellicier-photo

Tai Pelli

IITC Board Secretary

Affiliation

Borikén Taíno Nation, Guainía Tribe; United Confederation of Taíno People

Alternate: Roberto Múkaro Agueibaná Borrero

Maria-Celestina-Balan_web

Maria Celestina Balan

Centro de Proyectos para el Desarrollo Integral Indígena (CEPRODI)
Affiliation: Maya Kaqchikel, Guatemala

Alternate: Francisco Cali Tzay
Radley-Davis_web

Radley Davis

Board Member
Affiliation: Pit River Nation, California

Alternate: Mickey Gemmill Jr.
Rodney-Factor_web

Rodney Factor

Board Member
Affiliation: Seminole Nation, Oklahoma; Former Band Chief, Seminole Nation, Seminole Sovereignty Protection Initiative

Alternate: Jacquelynn Warledo
LennyFoster_web

Leonard Foster

Board Member
Affiliation: Dine’ Nation; Native American Prisoners’ Rights Coalition, Arizona

Alternate: Dwayne “Chili” Yazzie, President, Shiprock Chapter, Navajo Nation, traditional Dineh farmers
Bill-Means_web

William A. Means

Board Member
Affiliation: Oglala Lakota Nation, Wicahpi Koyaka Tiospaye, Pine Ridge, South Dakota
Faith-Gemmill_web

Faith Gemmill

Board Member
Affiliation: Venetie Tribal Government, Gwich’in Athabascan Nation, Alaska

Alternate: Venetie Tribal Chief Julian Roberts
Lisa-3_250

Lisa Bellanger

Board Member
Affiliation: White Earth Anishnabe Nation, Three Fires Society, Manitoba Canada

Alternate: Rainey Gaywish, Ojibway
Bumpy_web

Pu’uhonoa “Bumpy” Kanahele

Board Member
Affiliation: Hawaiian Nation; Spokesperson and Head of State, Sovereign Nation State of Hawaii

Alternate: Brandon Makaawaawa
saul_web

Saul Vicente Vásquez

Board Member
Affiliation: Zapoteca, Oaxaca México; IITC Board Secretary; Unidad de la Fuerza Indígena y Campesina (UFIC)

Alternate: Rocío Miranda Pérez
Yamilka-Hernandez_web

Yamilka Hernandez

Board Member
Affiliation: Kuna Nation, Panama; Movimiento Juventud, Kuna/Kuna Youth Movement

Alternate: Taina Hedman
Mariano-Ochoa_web

Mariano Ochoa

Board Member
Affiliation: Torim Pueblo, Rio Yaqui, Sonora Mexico

Alternate: TBA
Rigoberta-Menchu_web

Rigoberta Menchu Tum

Honorary Board Member

Staff

Employees

andrea-web

Andrea Carmen

IITC Executive Director
Affiliation: Yaqui Nation
Janene-Y_250

Janene Yazzie

Sustainable Development Program Coordinator
Affiliation: Dine’ Nation, New Mexico
Janeen-Antoine_250

Janeen Antoine

IITC San Francisco Office Manager
Affiliation: Sicangu (Rosebud), Lakota
Amy-Juan_250

Amy Juan

IITC Tucson Office Manager
Affiliation: Tohono O’odham Nation, Arizona
rochelle-web

Rochelle Diver

Environmental Health Program Coordinator
Affiliation: Lake Superior Ojibwe
chris-h_250

Chris Honahnie

Administration and Programs Assistant, Tucson Office
Affiliation: Dine/Hopi Nations
Mitzi_250

Mitzi Galvez

Fiscal and Accounts Manager
Affiliation: Tohono O’odham Nation

Program Consultants

nicole-web

Nicole Yanes

Food Sovereignty Program Consultant
Affiliation: Opata Nation, Arizona/Sonora
june_250

June Lorenzo

IITC Legal Counsel
Affiliation: Laguna Pueblo/Dine Nation, New Mexico
saul_250

Saul Vicente Vasquez

Food Sovereignty Program Coordinator
Affiliation: Zapoteca, Oaxaca Mexico
tushka_250

Tushka Hill

Community Liason Consultant
Affiliation: Apache/Choctaw Nations, Oklahoma
Roberto-Borrero-at-OAS-2016_web

Roberto Borrero

Communications Consultant
Affiliation: Guainía Taino Tribe, Borikén
angel_250

Angel Valencia

Pesticides/Environmental Health Program Advisor
Affiliation: Yaqui Nation, Tucson Arizona
fransisco-web

Francisco Villegas

Pesticides/Environmental Health Program Consultant
Affiliation: Yaqui, Sonora, Mexico
mani_250

Jorge Mani Stanley

Food Sovereignty Program Consultant
Affiliation: Kuna Nation, Panama
anaru_250

Anaru Fraser

Food Sovereignty Program Consultant
Affiliation: Maori, Aotearoa (New Zealand)
monique_250

Monique Sonoquie

Environmental Health Consultant
Affiliation: Chumash, California
Morning-Star

Morning Star Gali

California Tribal and Community Liaison
Affiliation: Pit River Nation
Danika-Littlechild

Danika Littlechild

IITC Consulting Attorney
Affiliation: Ermineskin Cree Nation

Staff (Employees)

  1. Andrea Carmen, Yaqui Nation, Tucson, Arizona:  IITC Executive Director
  2. Janene Yazzie, Dine’ Nation, New Mexico:  Sustainable Development Program Coordinator
  3. Janeen Antoine, Sicangu (Rosebud), Lakota: IITC San Francisco Office Manager
  4. Amy Juan, Tohono O’odham Nation, Arizona: IITC Tucson Office Manager
  5. Rochelle Diver, Lake Superior Ojibwe, Minnesota:  Environmental Health Program Coordinator
  6. Chris Honahnie, Dine/Hopi Nations: Administration and Programs Assistant, Tucson Office
  7. Mitzi Galvez, Tohono O’odham Nation: Fiscal and Accounts Manager

Program Consultants

  1. Nicole Yanes, Opata Nation, Tucson Arizona: Food Sovereignty and Youth Outreach Program Consultant
  2. June Lorenzo, Laguna Pueblo/Dine Nation, New Mexico: IITC Legal Counsel
  3. Saul Vicente Vasquez, Zapoteca, Oaxaca Mexico: Food Sovereignty Program Coordinator
  4. Roberto Borrero, Taino: Communications, New York
  5. Tushka Hill, Apache/Choctaw Nations, Oklahoma: Community Liaison
  6. Angel Valencia, Yaqui Nation, Tucson Arizona: Environmental Health/Pesticides Program
  7. Francisco Villegas, Yaqui Nation, Vicam Pueblo, Sonora Mexico:  Environmental Health/Pesticides Program
  8. Jorge Mani Stanley, Kuna Nation, Panama:  Food Sovereignty Program
  9. Anaru Fraser, Maori, Aotearoa (New Zealand): Food Sovereignty Program
  10. Monique Sonoquie, Chumash, California: Environmental Health
  11. Morning Star Gali, Pit River Nation: California Tribal and Community Liason

Professional Service Consultants (contracted non-representational positions)

  1. Gabe Carmen, owner of IntoClicks Online Marketing Agency – Specializing in Web Design & SEO Marketing for Non-Profits
  2. Ronda Lane, Bookkeeping, (In the Black Accounting)
  3. Sherri Flying Hawk, California Accountant (Kapalahike Accounting)
  4. Karen Foster and Company: CPA/Auditor, Wasilla Alaska
  5. Tai Pelli, Rebecca Knight and James Clark: Translation
  6. Jeff Haut:  Assets Management, Tucson Arizona

In Memory

IITC recognizes all those whose strength of spirit and hard work built this organization and advanced the cause we believe in.  We want to especially honor the IITC founders, Board members, staff and representatives who have left this world.  Their words and their examples of struggle, achievement and love for the Peoples will continue to guide and inspire us.

bill-wahpepah
Bill Wahpepah
Sac and Fox/Kickapoo Nations
phillip-deere
Phillip Deere
Muskogee Creek Nation
frank-crow
Frank Fools Crow
Oglala Lakota Nation
mathew-king
Mathew King
Oglala Lakota Nation
russell-means
Russell Means
Oglala Lakota Nation
ingrid-washinawatok
Ingrid Washinawatok
Menominee Nation
kawaipuna-prejean
Kawaipuna Prejean
Nation of Hawaii
ed-burnstick
Ed Burnstick
Paul Nakota Cree Nation
james-main-sr
James Main Sr.
White Clay (Gros Ventre) Nation
mickey-gemmill-sr
Mickey Gemmill Sr.
Pit River/Wintu Nations
greg-zephier
Greg Zephier
Yankton Sioux (Ihanktowan Nakota) Nation
floyd-westerman
Floyd Westerman
Dakota Nation
kee-watchman
Kee Watchman
Diné Nation
roberta-blackgoat
Roberta Blackgoat
Diné Nation
patricia-bellanger
Patricia Bellanger
Anishinabe Nation
david-myra-sohappy
David and Myra Sohappy
Yakima Nation
jackie-warledo
Jacquelynn 'Jackie' Warledo
Seminole Nation

We thank them… and many more.

“Our word is sacred to us and so are these Treaties. The US government came to us, not the other way around. They asked us to lay down our arms and to live in peace and friendship with them in perpetuity. They said they would respect our traditional land rights in return. We have held up our end of the bargain. When can we expect the same from them?”

~ James Main Sr., IITC Board member – Gros Ventre (White Clay) Nation, Montana

If you have any questions, please let us know.