IIIC affiliates attending the International Indigenous Peoples Conference on Corn September 28 – 30th, 2013 and the 38th Anniversary International Indian Treaty Conference, October 1 -3, 2013, Santo Domingo Tomaltepec, Oaxaca Mexico Los afilados de CITI participando en la Conferencia Internacional de los Pueblos Indigenas del Maíz, 28 – 30 de septiembre 2013 y la 38 asemblea anual de CITI, 1 – 3 de octubre de 2013, Santo Domingo Tomaltepec, Oaxaca Mexico

IIIC affiliates attending the International Indigenous Peoples Conference on Corn September 28 – 30th, 2013 and the 38th Anniversary International Indian Treaty Conference, October 1 -3, 2013, Santo Domingo Tomaltepec, Oaxaca Mexico
Los afilados de CITI participando en la Conferencia Internacional de los Pueblos Indigenas del Maíz, 28 – 30 de septiembre 2013 y la 38 asemblea anual de CITI, 1 – 3 de octubre de 2013, Santo Domingo Tomaltepec, Oaxaca Mexico

IITC AFFILIATES BY REGION AND COUNTRY

Updated July 31, 2018

Latin America Region, Central America

Guatemala:

  1. Defensoria Maya
  2. Fundacion Rigoberta Menchu/Indigenous Initiative for Peace
  3. Comite de la Unidad Campesina (CUC)
  4. Centro de Proyectos para el Desarrollo Integral Indígena (CEPRODI)
  5. Centro Pluricultural para la Democracia (CPD)
  6. Oxlajuj Ajpop de los Ajq’ijab’ (Conferencia Nacional de Ministros de la Espiritualidad Maya de Guatemala);
  7. Consejo de los Aj’quija’b/Mayan Spiritual Leaders Council
  8. La Union Nacional Campesina
  9. CONAVIGUA (Coordinadora Nacional de Viudas de Guatemala/National Coordination of Widows of Guatemala) 

Panama:

  1. Movimiento de la Juventud Kuna (Kuna Youth Movement)
  2. Asociación Napguana
  3. Congreso General Kuna (51 communities and their traditional authorities)
  4. Fundación Para la Promoción de Conocimiento Indígena

El Salvador:

  1. ANIS (Asociación Nacional Indígena de El Salvador)

Nicaragua:

  1. Consejo de Ancianos de la Nación Comunitaria Moskitia/Elders Council of the Moskitia Nation (Atlantic Coast, Nicaragua)
  2. Centropara la Autonomía y Desarrollo de los Pueblos Indígenas (CADPI)

Mexico:

  1. Congreso Nacional Indigena de Mexico
  2. Asamblea Nacional Indígena Plural por la Autonomía (ANIPA),
  3. Consejo de Pueblos Nahuas del Alto Balsas, Guerrero, A.C.
  4. Traditional Authorities, Pueblo de Huirivis, Rio Yaqui, Sonora
  5. Traditional Authorities, Pueblo de Potam , Rio Yaqui, Sonora
  6. Traditional Authorities, Pueblo de Torim, Rio Yaqui, Sonora
  7. Traditional Authorities, Pueblo de Bacum, Rio Yaqui, Sonora
  8. Unidad De la Fuerza Indígena y Campesina (UFIC), regional members include Indigenous Peoples in 27 Mexican States
  9. Red Indigena de Turismo A.C. (RITA)
  10. Jittoa- Bat­-Natika-Weria (Río Yaqui, Sonora)
  11. Di Sugave a Nana Shimjai, San Francisco Magu
  12. Proyecto de Desarollo Rural Integral Vicente Guerrero A.C.

Latin American Region, South America

Chile:

  1. Ad-MAPU

Brazil:

  1. GRUMIN

Argentina:

  1. Asociación Indígena Argentina (AIRA)
  2. Asociacion de Mujeres Abogadas Indigenas (AMAI)*

Ecuador:

  1. CONAIE (La Confederación de Nacionalidades Indígenas del Ecuador)

Columbia:

  1. ONIC (Organización Nacional Indígena de Colombia),
  2. Uw’a Nation

Bolivia:

  1. CONNIOB (La Confederación Nacional de Naciones Indígenas Originarias de Bolivia)

Caribbean Region:

  1. United Confederation of Taino People: Borikén (Puerto Rico), Kiskeia, (Dominican Republic), Barbados, Guyana (Arawaks), Bimini (United States)
  2. Caribbean Amerindian Development Organisation (CADO)

North America Region

United States:

  1. National Native American Prisoners’ Rights Coalition
  2. White Clay Society/Blackfoot Confederacy (Montana)
  3. Indigenous Environmental Network
  4. Columbia River Peoples (Washington/Oregon)
  5. Rural Coalition Native American Task Force (Minnesota)
  6. Yoemem Tekia Foundation, Pascua Yaqui Nation (Arizona)
  7. Tohono O’odham Nation Traditional community (Arizona)
  8. Pit River Tribe (California)
  9. Wintu Nation of California)
  10. Redding Rancheria (California)
  11. Tule River Nation (California)
  12. Muwekma Ohlone Nation (California)
  13. Coyote Valley Pomo Nation (California)
  14. Round Valley Pomo Nation (California)
  15. Oklahoma Region Indigenous Environmental Network (Oklahoma)
  16. Wanblee Wakpeh Oyate (South Dakota)
  17. IEN Youth Council
  18. Independent Seminole Nation of Florida (Florida)
  19. Cactus Valley/Red Willow Springs Big Mountain Sovereign Dineh Community (Arizona)
  20. Leonard Peltier Defense Committee
  21. Eagle and Condor Indigenous Peoples’ Alliance (Oklahoma)
  22. Seminole Sovereignty Protection Initiative (Oklahoma)
  23. Mundo Maya (California)
  24. Los Angeles Indigenous Peoples Alliance (California)
  25. American Indian Treaty Council Information Center (Minnesota)
  26. Vallejo Inter-Tribal Council (California)
  27. Three Fires Ojibwe Cultural and Education Society (Minnesota)
  28. California Indian Environmental Alliance (CIEA)
  29. Wicapi Koyaka Tiospaye (South Dakota)
  30. Mvskoke Food Sovereignty Initiative (Oklahoma)
  31. Light is Life Youth Food Sovereignty Project
  32. Buffalo Council (Colorado/National)
  33. Oce Vpofa/Hickory Grounds Tribal Town (Alabama/Oklahoma)
  34. United Tribes of Michigan
  35. Alliance of Colonial Era Tribes (ACET) (Haliwa Saponi Indian Tribe, Lenape Indian Tribe of Delaware, Lipan Apache Tribe of Texas, Lumbee Tribe, Monacan Indian Nation, MOWA Band of Choctaw, Nanticoke Indian Tribe, Nanticoke Lenni-Lenape Tribal Nation, Pocasset Tribe, Rappahannock Tribe, United Houma Nation, Upper Mattoaponi)
  36. Inhanktonwan Treaty Committee (Yankton Sioux Tribe)
  37. Sicangu Lakota Treaty Council (Rosebud Sioux Tribe)
  38. Schaghticoke First Nations*

Canada:

  1. Sovereign Nations of Treaties 1 – 11 (227 Treaty Nations in Canada)

Arctic Region

Alaska:

  1. Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government/Arctic Village Traditional Council
  2. Chickaloon Village Traditional Council, Chickaloon Native Village
  3. Stevens Village Traditional Council
  4. Native Village of Eklutna

Pacific Region:

Hawaii:

  1. Sovereign Nation of Hawaii
  2. Aloha First, Hawaii

Aotearoa/New Zealand:

  1. Kirikiriroa Marae
  2. Tauranga Moana Marae
  3. Maori Women’s Resource Center
  4. Te Whanua o te Rau Aroha
  5. Waitangi Action Committee
  6. Nuclear Free and Independent Pacific Network (Pacific-Wide)
  7. Te Paepae Arahi Trust
  8. Te Manu Kawe I te Matauranga (Pacific Indigenous and Local Knowledge Centre of Distinction)
  9. Te Rau Matatini (National Centre for Maori Wellbeing and Health Workforce Innovation)

Maluku

  1. Bangsa AdatAlifuru in Maluku  (The Indigenous Alifuru People of Maluku)
  2. Saniri Alifuru (Alifuru Council)

West Papua

  1. Dewan Adat Papua (Papua Customary Council)

Multi Regional/Multi-National:

  1. North-South Indigenous Network Against Pesticides
  2. International Indian Women’s Environmental and Reproductive Health Network
  3. Indigenous Peoples Working Group on Toxics

 

*These new affiliates were approved by consensus of the IITC Board of Directors at their 2017 Annual Board meeting on June 24, 2017.  Final approval will take place at the next General Assembly of IITC affiliates during the International Indian Treaty Conference currently planned for June 2018 on the Standing Rock Reservation, Lakota, Dakota and Nakota Treaty Territory.