IITC Affiliates by Region & Country

Latin America Region, Central America

  • Defensoria Maya
  • Fundacion Rigoberta Menchu
  • Comite de la Unidad Campesina (CUC)
  • Centro de Proyectos para el Desarrollo Integral Indígena (CEPRODI)
  • Centro Pluricultural para la Democracia (CPD)
  • Oxlajuj Ajpop de los Ajq’ijab’ (Conferencia Nacional de Ministros de la Espiritualidad Maya de Guatemala)
  • Consejo de los Aj’quija’b
  • La Union Nacional Campesina
  • Coordinadora Nacional de Viudas de Guatemala (CONAVIGUA)
  • Movimiento de la Juventud Kuna
  • Asociación Napguana
  • Congreso General Kuna
  • Fundación Para la Promoción de Conocimiento Indígena
  • Asociación Nacional Indígena de El Salvador (ANIS)
  • Consejo de Ancianos de la Nación Comunitaria Moskitia
  • Centropara la Autonomía y Desarrollo de los Pueblos Indígenas (CADPI)
  • Congreso Nacional Indigena de Mexico
  • Asamblea Nacional Indígena Plural por la Autonomía (ANIPA),
  • Consejo de Pueblos Nahuas del Alto Balsas, Guerrero, A.C.
  • Traditional Authorities, Pueblo de Huirivis, Rio Yaqui, Sonora
  • Traditional Authorities, Pueblo de Potam, Rio Yaqui, Sonora
  • Traditional Authorities, Pueblo de Torim, Rio Yaqui, Sonora
  • Traditional Authorities, Pueblo de Bacum, Rio Yaqui, Sonora
  • Unidad De la Fuerza Indígena y Campesina (UFIC)
  • Red Indigena de Turismo A.C. (RITA)
  • Jittoa- Bat­-Natika-Weria (Río Yaqui, Sonora)
  • Di Sugave a Nana Shimjai, San Francisco Magu
  • Proyecto de Desarollo Rural Integral Vicente Guerrero A.C.

Latin American Region, South America

  • Ad-MAPU
  • Indigenous Women’s Educational Group (GRUMIN)
  • Asociación Indígena Argentina (AIRA)
  • Asociacion de Mujeres Abogadas Indigenas (AMAI)
  • La Confederación de Nacionalidades Indígenas del Ecuador (CONAIE)
  • Organización Nacional Indígena de Colombia (ONIC)
  • Uw’a Nation
  • La Confederación Nacional de Naciones Indígenas Originarias de Bolivia (CONNIOB)

Caribbean Region

  • United Confederation of Taino People: Borikén (Puerto Rico), Kiskeia, (Dominican Republic), Barbados, Guyana (Arawaks), Bimini (United States)
  • Caribbean Amerindian Development Organisation (CADO)

North America Region

  • National Native American Prisoners’ Rights Coalition
  • White Clay Society/Blackfoot Confederacy (Montana)
  • Indigenous Environmental Network (IEN)
  • Columbia River Peoples (Washington/Oregon)
  • Rural Coalition Native American Task Force (Minnesota)
  • Yoemem Tekia Foundation, Pascua Yaqui Nation (Arizona)
  • Tohono O’odham Nation Traditional community (Arizona)
  • Pit River Tribe (California)
  • Wintu Nation (California)
  • Redding Rancheria (California)
  • Tule River Nation (California)
  • Muwekma Ohlone Nation (California)
  • Coyote Valley Pomo Nation (California)
  • Round Valley Pomo Nation (California)
  • Oklahoma Region Indigenous Environmental Network (Oklahoma)
  • Wanblee Wakpeh Oyate (South Dakota)
  • IEN Youth Council
  • Independent Seminole Nation of Florida (Florida)
  • Cactus Valley/Red Willow Springs Big Mountain Sovereign Dineh Community (Arizona)
  • Leonard Peltier Defense Committee
  • Eagle and Condor Indigenous Peoples’ Alliance (Oklahoma)
  • Seminole Sovereignty Protection Initiative (Oklahoma)
  • Mundo Maya (California)
  • Los Angeles Indigenous Peoples Alliance (California)
  • American Indian Treaty Council Information Center (Minnesota)
  • Vallejo Inter-Tribal Council (California)
  • Three Fires Ojibwe Cultural and Education Society (Minnesota)
  • California Indian Environmental Alliance (CIEA)
  • Wicapi Koyaka Tiospaye (South Dakota)
  • Mvskoke Food Sovereignty Initiative (Oklahoma)
  • Light is Life Youth Food Sovereignty Project
  • Buffalo Council (Colorado/National)
  • Oce Vpofa/Hickory Grounds Tribal Town (Alabama/Oklahoma)
  • United Tribes of Michigan
  • Alliance of Colonial Era Tribes (ACET) (Haliwa Saponi Indian Tribe, Lenape Indian Tribe of Delaware, Lipan Apache Tribe of Texas, Lumbee Tribe, Monacan Indian Nation, MOWA  Band of Choctaw, Nanticoke Indian Tribe, Nanticoke Lenni-Lenape Tribal Nation, Pocasset Tribe, Rappahannock Tribe, United Houma Nation, Upper Mattoaponi)
  • Inhanktonwan Treaty Committee (Yankton Sioux Tribe)
  • Sicangu Lakota Treaty Council (Rosebud Sioux Tribe)
  • Schaghticoke First Nations
  • Sovereign Nations of Treaties 1 – 11 (227 Treaty Nations in Canada)

Arctic Region

  • Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government/Arctic Village Traditional Council
  • Chickaloon Village Traditional Council, Chickaloon Native Village
  • Stevens Village Traditional Council
  • Native Village of Eklutna

Pacific Region

  • Sovereign Nation of Hawaii
  • Aloha First, Hawaii
  • Kirikiriroa Marae
  • Tauranga Moana Marae
  • Maori Women’s Resource Center
  • Te Whanua o te Rau Aroha
  • Waitangi Action Committee
  • Nuclear Free and Independent Pacific Network
  • Te Paepae Arahi Trust
  • Te Manu Kawe I te Matauranga
  • Te Rau Matatini
  • Bangsa AdatAlifuru in Maluku  (The Indigenous Alifuru People of Maluku)
  • Saniri Alifuru (Alifuru Council)
  • Dewan Adat Papua (Papua Customary Council)

Multi Regional/Multi-National

  • North-South Indigenous Network Against Pesticides
  • International Indian Women’s Environmental and Reproductive Health Network
  • Indigenous Peoples Working Group on Toxics

Updated June 28, 2019

If you have any questions, please let us know.