IITC staff members meet in San Francisco, April 2013.  Shown: Paco Villegas, Jackie Warledo, Berenice Sanchez and Roberto Borrero.

Staff (Employees)

Andrea Carmen

Position: IITC Executive Director

Affiliation: Yaqui Nation

Contact: [email protected]

Andrea Carmen

Position: IITC Executive Director

Affiliation: Yaqui Nation

Contact: [email protected]

Janene Yazzie

Position: Sustainable Development Program Coordinator

Affiliation: Dine’ Nation, New Mexico

Contact: [email protected]

Janene Yazzie

Position: Sustainable Development Program Coordinator

Affiliation: Dine’ Nation, New Mexico

Contact: [email protected]

Nicole Yanes

Position: Community Programs Coordinator

Affiliation: Opata Nation, Arizona/Sonora

Contact: [email protected]

Nicole Yanes

Position: Community Programs Coordinator

Affiliation: Opata Nation, Arizona/Sonora

Contact: [email protected]

Janeen Antoine

Position: IITC San Francisco Office Manager

Affiliation: Sicangu (Rosebud), Lakota

Contact: [email protected]

Janeen Antoine

Position: IITC San Francisco Office Manager

Affiliation: Sicangu (Rosebud), Lakota

Contact: [email protected]

Amy Juan

Position: IITC Tucson Office Manager

Affiliation: Tohono O’odham Nation, Arizona

Contact: [email protected]

Amy Juan

Position: IITC Tucson Office Manager

Affiliation: Tohono O’odham Nation, Arizona

Contact: [email protected]

Program Consultants

June Lorenzo

Position: IITC Legal Counsel

Affiliation: Laguna Pueblo/Dine Nation, New Mexico

Contact: [email protected]

June Lorenzo

Position: IITC Legal Counsel

Affiliation: Laguna Pueblo/Dine Nation, New Mexico

Contact: [email protected]

Saul Vicente Vasquez

Position: Food Sovereignty Program Coordinator

Affiliation: Zapoteca, Oaxaca Mexico

Contact: [email protected]

Saul Vicente Vasquez

Position: Food Sovereignty Program Coordinator

Affiliation: Zapoteca, Oaxaca Mexico

Contact: [email protected]

Roberto Borrero

Position: Communications Consultant

Affiliation: Guainía Taino Tribe, Borikén

Contact: [email protected]

Roberto Borrero

Position: Communications Consultant

Affiliation: Guainía Taino Tribe, Borikén

Contact: [email protected]

Rochelle Diver

Position: Environmental Health and Development Consultant

Affiliation: Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa

Contact: [email protected]

Rochelle Diver

Position: Environmental Health and Development Consultant

Affiliation: Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa

Contact: [email protected]

Tushka Hill

Position: Community Liason Consultant

Affiliation: Apache/Choctaw Nations, Oklahoma

Contact: [email protected]

Tushka Hill

Position: Community Liason Consultant

Affiliation: Apache/Choctaw Nations, Oklahoma

Contact: [email protected]

Angel Valencia

Position: Pesticides/Environmental Health Program Advisor

Affiliation: Yaqui Nation, Tucson Arizona

Contact: [email protected]

Angel Valencia

Position: Pesticides/Environmental Health Program Advisor

Affiliation: Yaqui Nation, Tucson Arizona

Contact: [email protected]

Francisco Villegas

Position: Pesticides/Environmental Health Program Consultant

Affiliation: Yaqui, Sonora, Mexico

Contact: [email protected]

Francisco Villegas

Position: Pesticides/Environmental Health Program Consultant

Affiliation: Yaqui, Sonora, Mexico

Contact: [email protected]

Jorge Mani Stanley

Position: Food Sovereignty Program Consultant

Affiliation: Kuna Nation, Panama

Contact: [email protected]

Jorge Mani Stanley

Position: Food Sovereignty Program Consultant

Affiliation: Kuna Nation, Panama

Contact: [email protected]

Anaru Fraser

Position: Food Sovereignty Program Consultant

Affiliation: Maori, Aotearoa (New Zealand)

Contact: [email protected]

Anaru Fraser

Position: Food Sovereignty Program Consultant

Affiliation: Maori, Aotearoa (New Zealand)

Contact: [email protected]

Monique Sonoquie

Position: Environmental Health Consultant

Affiliation: Chumash, California

Contact: [email protected]

Monique Sonoquie

Position: Environmental Health Consultant

Affiliation: Chumash, California

Contact: [email protected]

IITC PERSONNEL 2019

Staff (Employees)

  1. Andrea Carmen, Yaqui Nation, Tucson, Arizona:  IITC Executive Director
  2. Janene Yazzie, Dine’ Nation, New Mexico:  Sustainable Development Program Coordinator
  3. Nicole Yanes, Opata Nation, Tucson Arizona:  Community Programs Coordinator
  4. Janeen Antoine, Sicangu (Rosebud), Lakota: IITC San Francisco Office Manager
  5. Amy Juan, Tohono O’odham Nation, Arizona: IITC Tucson Office Manager

Program Consultants

  1. June Lorenzo, Laguna Pueblo/Dine Nation, New Mexico: IITC Legal Counsel
  2. Saul Vicente Vasquez, Zapoteca, Oaxaca Mexico: Food Sovereignty Program Coordinator
  3. Roberto Borrero, Taino: Communications, New York
  4. Rochelle Diver, Fond du Lac, Anishnabe Nation, Minnesota:  Environmental Health and Development
  5. Tushka Hill, Apache/Choctaw Nations, Oklahoma: Community Liaison
  6. Angel Valencia, Yaqui Nation, Tucson Arizona: Environmental Health/Pesticides Program
  7. Francisco Villegas, Yaqui Nation, Vicam Pueblo, Sonora Mexico:  Environmental Health/Pesticides Program
  8. Jorge Mani Stanley, Kuna Nation, Panama:  Food Sovereignty Program
  9. Anaru Fraser, Maori, Aotearoa (New Zealand): Food Sovereignty Program
  10. Monique Sonoquie, Chumash, California: Environmental Health

Professional Service Consultants (contracted non-representational positions)

  1. Gabe Carmen, owner of Earth Web Technologies. Providing Website DesignSEO Marketing, and Computer Services
  2. Ronda Lane, Bookkeeping, (In the Black Accounting)
  3. Sherri Flying Hawk, California Accountant (Kapalahike Accounting)
  4. Karen Foster and Company: CPA/Auditor, Wasilla Alaska
  5. Tai Pelli, Rebecca Knight and James Clark: Translation
  6. Jeff Haut:  Assets Management, Tucson Arizona