IITC BOARD OF DIRECTORS, 2019

Francisco Cali

Position: IITC Board President

Affiliation: Maya Kaqchikel, Guatemala, Centro de Proyectos para el Desarrollo Integral Indígena (CEPRODI), Centro de Proyectos para el Desarrollo Integral Indígena (CEPRODI)

Alternate: Israel Batz Ajquiy

Francisco Cali

Position: IITC Board President

Affiliation: Maya Kaqchikel, Guatemala, Centro de Proyectos para el Desarrollo Integral Indígena (CEPRODI), Centro de Proyectos para el Desarrollo Integral Indígena (CEPRODI)

Alternate: Israel Batz Ajquiy

Hinewirangi Kohu

Position: IITC Board Vice-President

Affiliation: Maori Nation, Aotearoa (New Zealand); Te Whanua o te Rau Aroha, Maori Women’s Resource Center

Alternate: Tui Shortland, Te Kopu, Pacific Indigenous and Local Knowledge Centre of Distinction

Hinewirangi Kohu

Position: IITC Board Vice-President

Affiliation: Maori Nation, Aotearoa (New Zealand); Te Whanua o te Rau Aroha, Maori Women’s Resource Center

Alternate: Tui Shortland, Te Kopu, Pacific Indigenous and Local Knowledge Centre of Distinction

Ron Lameman

Position: IITC Board Treasurer

Affiliation:Beaver Lake Cree Nation, Alberta Canada, Confederacy of Treaty 6 First Nations

Alternate: Counselor Brian Lee, Ermineskin Cree Nation

Ron Lameman

Position: IITC Board Treasurer

Affiliation:Beaver Lake Cree Nation, Alberta Canada, Confederacy of Treaty 6 First Nations

Alternate: Counselor Brian Lee, Ermineskin Cree Nation

Radley Davis

Position: Board Member

Affiliation: Pit River Nation, California

Alternate: Mickey Gemmill Jr.

Radley Davis

Position: Board Member

Affiliation: Pit River Nation, California

Alternate: Mickey Gemmill Jr.

Rodney Factor

Position: Board Member

Affiliation: Seminole Nation, Oklahoma; Former Band Chief, Seminole Nation, Seminole Sovereignty Protection Initiative

Alternate: Jacquelynn Warledo

Rodney Factor

Position: Board Member

Affiliation: Seminole Nation, Oklahoma; Former Band Chief, Seminole Nation, Seminole Sovereignty Protection Initiative

Alternate: Jacquelynn Warledo

Leonard Foster

Position: Board Member

Affiliation: Dine’ Nation; Native American Prisoners’ Rights Coalition, Arizona

Alternate: Dwayne “Chili” Yazzie, President, Shiprock Chapter, Navajo Nation, traditional Dineh farmers

Leonard Foster

Position: Board Member

Affiliation: Dine’ Nation; Native American Prisoners’ Rights Coalition, Arizona

Alternate: Dwayne “Chili” Yazzie, President, Shiprock Chapter, Navajo Nation, traditional Dineh farmers

William A. Means

Position: Board Member

Affiliation: Oglala Lakota Nation, Wicahpi Koyaka Tiospaye, Pine Ridge, South Dakota

William A. Means

Position: Board Member

Affiliation: Oglala Lakota Nation, Wicahpi Koyaka Tiospaye, Pine Ridge, South Dakota

Faith Gemmill

Position: Board Member

Affiliation: Venetie Tribal Government, Gwich’in Athabascan Nation, Alaska

Alternate: Venetie Tribal Chief Julian Roberts

Faith Gemmill

Position: Board Member

Affiliation: Venetie Tribal Government, Gwich’in Athabascan Nation, Alaska

Alternate: Venetie Tribal Chief Julian Roberts

Lisa Bellanger

Position: Board Member

Affiliation: White Earth Anishnabe Nation, Three Fires Society, Manitoba Canada

Alternate: Rainey Gaywish, Ojibway

Lisa Bellanger

Position: Board Member

Affiliation: White Earth Anishnabe Nation, Three Fires Society, Manitoba Canada

Alternate: Rainey Gaywish, Ojibway

Pu’uhonoa “Bumpy” Kanahele

Position: Board Member

Affiliation: Hawaiian Nation; Spokesperson and Head of State, Sovereign Nation State of Hawaii

Alternate: Brandon Makaawaawa

Pu’uhonoa “Bumpy” Kanahele

Position: Board Member

Affiliation: Hawaiian Nation; Spokesperson and Head of State, Sovereign Nation State of Hawaii

Alternate: Brandon Makaawaawa

Tai Pellicier

Position: Board Member

Affiliation: Borikén Taíno Nation, Guainía Tribe; United Confederation of Taíno People

Alternate: Roberto Múkaro Agueibaná Borrero

Tai Pellicier

Position: Board Member

Affiliation: Borikén Taíno Nation, Guainía Tribe; United Confederation of Taíno People

Alternate: Roberto Múkaro Agueibaná Borrero

Saul Vicente Vásquez

Position: Board Member

Affiliation: Zapoteca, Oaxaca México; IITC Board Secretary; Unidad de la Fuerza Indígena y Campesina (UFIC)

Alternate: Rocío Miranda Pérez

Saul Vicente Vásquez

Position: Board Member

Affiliation: Zapoteca, Oaxaca México; IITC Board Secretary; Unidad de la Fuerza Indígena y Campesina (UFIC)

Alternate: Rocío Miranda Pérez

Yamilka Hernandez

Position: Board Member

Affiliation: Kuna Nation, Panama; Movimiento Juventud, Kuna/Kuna Youth Movement

Alternate: Taina Hedman

Yamilka Hernandez

Position: Board Member

Affiliation: Kuna Nation, Panama; Movimiento Juventud, Kuna/Kuna Youth Movement

Alternate: Taina Hedman

Mariano Ochoa Pic
Mariano Ochoa Pic

Mariano Ochoa

Position: Board Member

Affiliation: Torim Pueblo, Rio Yaqui, Sonora Mexico

Alternate: TBA

Mariano Ochoa

Position: Board Member

Affiliation: Torim Pueblo, Rio Yaqui, Sonora Mexico

Alternate: TBA

Rigoberta Menchu Tum

Honorary Board Member

Rigoberta Menchu Tum

Honorary Board Member